JerrySwiatek's picture
Feedback Idea for

I think that the residents that throw their garbage over the west wall dividing the power easement/Top of the World golf course, and Turnbury Apartments should be ask to move, that garbage brings racoons that bring disease to mostly the same kids that climb over the wall to throw trash back over to the parking lot. this kind of filth is nasty looking and clean residents should not have to live with this unhealthy filth. * Title edited to protect resident privacy

troyamot1's picture
troyamot1

I know it's nasty to have to do.
But most of the time you will find bills or papers
In the trash with the name and or Apt. number
in with the trash. As well it is posted that there is a goodly fine
From the county for this. And would like to see them before the
Courts.To be ordered to clean up the mess as well as being removed.

Mariah.Diva's picture
Mariah.Diva

I believe the problem is there is only one garbage container for the entire complex & it is all the way at the front. Kids are told to take the trash out and what 8 year old do you know will walk the entire length of a complex when they can throw the bag over a wall? Out of sight, out of mind, and they did what their mom/dad told them to do. Maybe if there was another dumpster or compactor at our end, the garbage would end up where it belongs? Of course, I have spoken to my neighbors about this and they were told in the past it is just too expensive. If that is true, then the question here is: would it be cheaper to get another trash receptacle, or deal with complaints from formerly happy resident who now have to live with vermin? And also live with bad press via word of mouth? I am happy here, please don't get me wrong...but I also don't live next to that wall in the middle of a hot summer while trash rots. Just sayin...

JerrySwiatek's picture
JerrySwiatek

Gee Ms Diva, I wrote that back when about the trash over the wall expressing too a neighbor that was guilty how I felt about them and of course anyone else that did it. But being a real get it out let me address that and more. There was a dumpster on the N/W corner its real dark there and the dealers liked that to be thier area, Thats I guess why Mike Coleman got shot there one night dumping his trash. The out of site out of mind has been a real practice for a while now but not just about the trash over the wall.

Ya know, I was going to get right into a few things but think I will not do that as yet. This could really get nasty and out of hand, I'll wait for now!

troyamot1's picture
troyamot1

Who would send a 8 year old to the other side of the complex with the trash?
That just sounds wrong...........
In the same way we have 3 to 6 year olds running around the complex screaming throwing rocks and tearing up things here.
* Thursday they hit a cat in the face with a rock,Having "treed it up a screen." I couldn't tell which of the 6 kids hit the cat. But they are under 7 years old and as young as 3 or 4. But they are way to young to be out running around will out any adults around.

JerrySwiatek's picture
JerrySwiatek

Well first, You are correct about many of the kids that have been moved in here in the past months, What do you expect when you can watch thier parents throw thier Mc Donalds, and other fast food cups and wrappers out the car window. among aaah some other ghetto style acts. Obviously there has been a haste to rent apartments.
Again I think I kinda gotta shut-up, But there may be some hope coming to get this back to a cleaner, safer, more enjoyable place to pay your rent, live respectufully and maybe even have visitors someday.